HomePrivacy

Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY NOTICE

At Gerald Simonds Healthcare Ltd. we take privacy very seriously and are currently updating all our records and processes to ensure that we are fully meeting the data protection standards introduced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018.

We are registered as data processors with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Gerald Simonds Healthcare is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, contacting us via e-mail or over the phone or dealing with us in person; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We collect and use information under the following lawful bases established by the GDPR.

Legitimate interests: the processing involves using your data in ways you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact.

Contract: the processing of personal data is required to fulfil contractual obligations to you or you have requested us to do something before entering a contract (eg. provide a quote).

What we collect:

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual ("Personal Information"), such as your name, email address and phone number, for example when you send us a question/request from our website, request further information on a specific product or service or place an order. We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address and postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • General enquiry information

Special Category Data:

  • Your disability

What we do with the information we gather:

We use the information we collect about you to process your requests or orders and to provide a more personalised experience. We may occasionally use the information we collect about you to send you promotional material about our products and services.

If you would rather not receive this information then you can control your subscription when submitting on-line forms or you may send an e-mail to info@gerald-simonds.co.uk.

Controlling your personal information

We do not share information with anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Your details will not be sold to any third party.

To be granted access to any information we hold, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

We do not keep data for any longer than necessary and do not allow its use for any purpose other than that for which it has been collected. Should new processes be introduced into the organisation or innovative uses of the data we hold, you will be kept informed at each stage.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request access to information about you that is held by this organisation. To make a request for your personal information, contact Mr Brett Gilham who will deal with the request within 30 days.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means and
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us to info@gerald-simonds.co.uk in the first instance. This does not affect your right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (ico.org.uk).

Cookies

Our web site sets "Session" cookies, essential for the operation of the web site which are used to 'remember' session specific information only during the time that a user is using the web site. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies once you have closed your browser and the cookie has cleared.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. These are Category 2 cookies.

For more information on the use of Google cookies visit www.google.com/policies.

AddThis

We allow visitors to our website to bookmark and share content via a number of bookmarking and social media sites like Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter through a service called AddThis. Visitors can choose to use this service and, when this is used, AddThis assign a cookie to the visitors' web browser. These are Category 1 cookies.

For more details visit the AddThis support page at www.addthis.com/privacy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Gerald Simonds Healthcare Ltd. reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the website, the information or these terms. Gerald Simonds Healthcare Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is important you check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Our range of solutions: